1. Information about the collection of personal data
    1. In the following we inform about the collection of personal data when using our website. Personal data is all data that is personally available to you, e.g. Name, address, e-mail addresses, user behavior.
    2. When you contact us by e-mail or through a contact form, the information you provide (your e-mail address, your name and telephone number if applicable) will be stored by us to answer your questions. We delete the data that arises in this context after the storage is no longer required, or limit the processing if there are statutory retention requirements. A passing on to third does not take place. A comparison of the data collected with data, which may be collected by other components of our site, is also not done.
    3. If we rely on contracted service providers for individual functions of our offer or if you wish to use your data for advertising purposes, we will inform you in detail below about the respective transactions. In doing so, we also name the specified criteria for the storage duration.
    4. As the controller, we have implemented numerous technical and organizational measures to ensure the most complete protection possible for personal data processed via this website. Nevertheless, Internet-based data transmissions can in principle have security gaps so that absolute protection cannot be guaranteed. For this reason, every person concerned is free to submit personal data to us in alternative ways, for example by telephone.
  2. Name and address of the controllerController within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), other data protection laws in the member states of the European Union and other regulations with data protection character is the:

    RS Media Group AG
    represented by the board: Sigrid Orendt
    Grafenberger Allee 295
    D-40237 Dusseldorf
    Telephone: +49 211 / 528560-100
    Fax: +49 211 / 528560-180
    Internet: www.rsmg.de
    E-Mail: kontakt@rsmg.de

    Our data protection official is:
    Rechtsanwalt Rainer Robbel
    Oberländer Ufer 152
    50968 Cologne
    E-Mail: dsb@rarobbel.de

  3. Your rights
    1. You have the following rights with respect to the personal data concerning you:• right to information,
      • right to rectification or deletion,
      • right to restriction of processing,
      • right to object to the processing,
      • right to data portability.
    2. You also have the right to complain to us about the processing of your personal data by a data protection supervisory authority.
  4. Collection of personal data when visiting our website
    1. In the case of merely informative use of the website, i.e. if you do not register or otherwise provide us with information, we only collect the personal data that your browser transmits to our server. If you wish to view our website, we collect the following data, which is technically necessary for us to display our website and to ensure the stability and security (legal basis is Art. 6 (1) 1 GDPR):• IP address
      • Date and time of the request
      • Time zone difference to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)
      • content of the request (concrete page)
      • Access Status / HTTP status code
      • each transferred amount of data
      • Website from which the request comes
      • browser
      • Operating system and its interface
      • Language and version of the browser software.
    2. Use of cookies
      In addition to the aforementioned data, cookies are stored on your computer when you use our website. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your hard drive assigned to the browser you are using and by which the body that sets the cookie (here through us) receives certain information. Cookies cannot run programs or transmit viruses to your computer. They serve to make the Internet offer more user-friendly and effective overall.

      1. This website uses the following types of cookies, the scope and operation of which are explained below:• Transient cookies (see 4.2.2)
        • Persistent cookies (see 4.2.3).
      2. Transient cookies are automatically deleted when you close the browser. These include in particular the session cookies. These store a so-called session ID, with which various requests from your browser can be assigned to the common session. This will allow your computer to be recognized when you return to our website. The session cookies are deleted when you log out or close the browser.
      3. Persistent cookies are automatically deleted after a specified period, which may differ depending on the cookie. You can delete the cookies in the security settings of your browser at any time.
      4. You can configure your browser setting according to your wishes. B. decline the acceptance of third-party cookies or all cookies. Please be aware that you may not be able to use all features of this site.
      5. We use cookies to identify you for follow-up visits if you have an account with us. Otherwise you would have to log in again for each visit.
    3. Storage timeThe controller will only process and store your personal data for as long as necessary to achieve the purpose of the storage. In addition, such storage may take place if provided for by the European or national legislator in EU regulations, laws or other regulations to which the person responsible for processing is subject.

      As soon as the storage purpose is removed or a storage period prescribed by the aforementioned regulations expires, the personal data is routinely blocked or deleted.

  5. Use of Google Analytics with anonymization functionThis website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; “Google”). The use includes the operating mode “Universal Analytics”. This makes it possible to assign data, sessions and interactions across multiple devices to a pseudonymous user ID, thus analyzing the activities of a user across devices

    Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the use of the website by you. We use Google Analytics on our website with an IP anonymization feature. In this case, your IP address will already be shortened and thus anonymized by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. The IP address provided by Google Analytics as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. Google will use this information to evaluate your use of our site, to compile reports on our website activity, and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties if required by law or as far as third parties process this data on behalf of Google.

    Google does not claim to link your IP address to any other data provided by Google. You can prevent the installation of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; however, we point out that in this case you may not be able to fully use all functions of our website.

    In these purposes, our legitimate interest lies in the data processing. The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is § 15 (3) TMG or Art. 6 (1) f GDPR. The data sent by us and linked to cookies, user IDs (e.g .user ID) or advertising IDs will be automatically deleted after 14 months. The deletion of data whose retention period has been reached is done automatically once a month. For more information about Terms of Use and Privacy, please visit
    https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/en.html or https://policies.google.com/?hl=en.

    You can prevent the storage of cookies by a corresponding setting of your browser software; however, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use all the features of this website to the fullest extent possible.

    In addition, Google offers a deactivation option for the most popular browsers, giving you more control over what data Google collects and processes. The activation (“opt-out”) prevents the future collection of your data when visiting this website. To prevent Universal Analytics tracking across devices, you must opt-out on all systems you use. Activation does not prevent information from being transmitted to us. For more information about Google’s opt-out option and to enable this option, please visit the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

    You can prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set which prevents the collection of your data on future visits to this website:disable Google Analytics.

  6. JavaScript Libraries and Content Delivery NetworksTo display some elements as well as certain interactive features, our website uses JavaScript libraries, which are downloaded by the browser as a separate file. These JavaScript libraries are very commonly used and used by many websites on the Internet. Therefore, we did not put the used JavaScript libraries on our server, but used identical files provided by a Content Delivery Network (CDN). Because most sites that use the same JavaScript libraries use the same CDN, this has the advantage of enabling websites to load and display faster, even if only one other visited site uses the same JavaScript library. The browser does not need to retrieve this file from the Internet, but can still use the already retrieved and cached file. This is a big advantage, especially when calling websites with mobile devices.

    However, the inclusion of JavaScript libraries via a CDN means that when the website is accessed, data is also retrieved from a server of the CDN operator, which at least grants this server and thus its operator access to your IP address. Without your IP address, the server could not send the appropriate JavaScript library to your browser. Therefore, the IP address is needed to retrieve the JavaScript file.

    In addition, the CDN server and its operators usually know that you have accessed the JavaScript file and some technical information about your browser through our website, since almost every web browser automatically sends this information to the server each time it is called. In some browsers, you can limit or change the data sent to the server. Whether this is possible depends on the manufacturer of the browser. Even if the CDN operator requires the transmitted information, in particular the IP address, only for the delivery of the retrieved contents, it is beyond our knowledge and influence whether and to what extent the operator statistically analyzes or stores this information.

    Our services include MaxCDN (Bootstrap CDN), a CDN of NetDNA, LLC (3575 Cahuenga Blvd. West, Suite 330, Los Angeles, CA 90068, USA, “MaxCDN”) and Google Fonts, a CDN of Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway), Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; “Google”). CDNs reduce the load time of popular JavaScript libraries and fonts by transferring files from fast, near-site or under-utilized servers. Among other things, your IP address will be sent to MaxCDN or Google. Both providers operate servers in the EU, but it cannot be ruled out that your browser also accesses servers outside the EU. The contents of our services and communication are not handled via CDN. To completely prevent the execution of JavaScript, you can install a JavaScript Blocker in your browser. For more information about privacy for providers, please visit
    https://www.maxcdn.com/legal/#privacy and https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.
    To completely prevent the execution of JavaScript, you can install a JavaScript Blocker in your browser.

  7. Use of Google DoubleclickWe use the services of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA on the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in the analysis, optimization and economic operation of our online service within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR), (“Google”).

    Google is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement, which provides a guarantee to comply with European privacy legislation (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active).

    We use the Google DoubleClick online marketing process to place ads on the Google advertising network (e.g., in search results, in videos, on websites, etc.). Double Click is characterized by displaying real-time ads based on alleged user interests. This allows us to more specifically display ads for and within our online offering so that we only present ads to users that potentially match their interests. If a user e.g. Showing ads for products he’s been looking for on other online offers is called remarketing. For these purposes, upon access to our and other websites where the Google Advertising Network is active, Google will immediately execute a Google code and become so-called (re-)marketing tags (invisible graphics or code, also known as “).” Web beacons “) incorporated into the website. With their help, the user is provided with an individual cookie, i.e. a small file is saved (instead of cookies, comparable technologies can also be used). In this file is noted which websites the user visited, for what content he is interested and what offers the user has clicked, as well as technical information about the browser and operating system, referring websites, visit time and other information on the use of the online offer.

    The IP address of the users is also recorded, whereby this is shortened within member states of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area and only in exceptional cases completely transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. The above information may also be linked by Google with such information from other sources. If the user subsequently visits other websites, they may be shown advertisements tailored to their interests based on their alleged interests based on their user profile.

    The data of the users are pseudonym processed within the Google advertising network. That Google stores and processes e.g. not the name or e-mail address of the users, but processes the relevant data cookie-related within pseudonymous user profiles. That from the perspective of Google, the ads are not managed and displayed to a specifically identified person, but to the cookie owner, regardless of who that cookie owner is. This does not apply if a user has explicitly allowed Google to process the data without this pseudonymisation. The information collected about users through Google Marketing Services is transmitted to Google and stored on Google’s servers in the United States.

    For more information about Google’s data usage, hiring and disparaging options, please read Google’s Privacy Policy (https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads) and Google’s Ads Ads Settings (https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated).

  8. Use of Google MapsOn this website we use the offer of Google Maps. This allows us to show you interactive maps directly in the website and allow you to conveniently use the map feature.

    By visiting the website, Google receives the information that you have accessed the corresponding subpage of our website. In addition, the data mentioned under § 3 of this declaration will be transmitted. This is done regardless of whether Google provides a user account that you are logged in to, or if there is no user account. When you’re logged in to Google, your data will be assigned directly to your account. If you do not wish to be associated with your profile on Google, you must log out before activating the button. Google stores your data as usage profiles and uses them for purposes of advertising, market research and / or tailor-made website design. Such an evaluation is done in particular (even for users who are not logged in) to provide appropriate advertising and to inform other users of the social network about their activities on our website. You have a right of objection to the formation of these user profiles, and you must comply with this to Google.

    For more information on the purpose and scope of the data collection and its processing by the plug-in provider, please refer to the provider’s privacy policy. You can also find more information about your rights and privacy settings here: http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy. Google also processes your personal information in the United States and has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US Framework

  9. Get profile pictures from GravatarWe use the Gravatar service of Automattic Inc., 60 29th Street # 343, San Francisco, CA 94110, USA, within our online offering and specifically on the blog.

    Gravatar is a service that allows users to log in and submit profile pictures and their email addresses. If users with the respective e-mail address on other online sites (especially in blogs) leave posts or comments, so their profile pictures can be displayed next to the posts or comments. For this purpose, the e-mail address communicated by the users to Gravatar is transmitted encrypted in order to check whether a profile is stored for it. This is the sole purpose of sending the e-mail address and it will not be used for other purposes, but will be deleted afterwards.

    The use of Gravatar is based on our legitimate interests within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR, because with the help of Gravatar we offer the post and comment writers the opportunity to personalize their posts with a profile picture.

    By displaying the images, Gravatar has learned the IP address of the users, as this is necessary for communication between a browser and an online service. For more information about Gravatar’s collection and use of data, see the Automattic Privacy Notice: https://automattic.com/privacy/.

    If users do not want a user picture linked to their email address on Gravatar to appear in the comments, they should use a non-Gravatar email address to comment. We also point out that it is also possible to use an anonymous or even no e-mail address if the users do not want their own e-mail address to be sent to Gravatar. Users can completely prevent the transfer of data by not using our commenting system.

  10. Use of social media plug-insWe currently use the following social media plug-ins: Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter. We use the so-called two-click solution. In other words, when you visit our site, no personal data is initially passed on to the providers of the plug-ins. The provider of the plug-in can be identified by the marking on the box above its initial letter or logo. We give you the opportunity to communicate directly with the provider of the plug-in via the button. Only if you click on the marked field and activate it, the plug-in provider receives the information that you have accessed the corresponding website of our online service. In addition, the data mentioned under 4.1 of this declaration will be transmitted. In the case of Facebook, according to the respective providers in Germany, the IP address is anonymized immediately after collection. By activating the plug-in, personal data will be transmitted by you to the respective plug-in provider and stored there (with US providers in the USA). Since the plug-in provider carries out the data collection, in particular via cookies, we recommend that you delete all cookies before clicking on the greyed-out box via the security settings of your browser.

    We have no influence on the collected data and data processing operations, nor are we aware of the full extent of data collection, the purpose of the processing, the retention periods. We also have no information to delete the data collected by the plug-in provider.

    The plug-in provider stores the data collected about you as usage profiles and uses them for purposes of advertising, market research and / or tailor-made website design. Such an evaluation is carried out in particular (also for non-logged-in users) for the presentation of needs-based advertising and to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website. You have the right to object to the formation of these user profiles, whereby you must contact the respective plug-in provider to exercise it. Through the plug-ins we offer you the opportunity to interact with the social networks and other users, so that we can improve our offer and make it more interesting for you as a user. The legal basis for the use of the plug-ins is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f GDPR.

    The data transfer takes place regardless of whether you have an account with the plug-in provider and are logged in there. If you are logged into the plug-in provider, your data collected from us will be assigned directly to your existing account with the plug-in provider. If you press the activated button and z. For example, if you link the page, the plug-in provider also stores this information in your user account and shares it publicly with your contacts. We recommend logging out regularly after using a social network, but especially before activating the button, as this will prevent you from being assigned to your profile with the plug-in provider.

    For more information on the purpose and scope of the data collection and its processing by the plug-in provider, please refer to the privacy statements of these providers provided below. There you will also find further information about your rights and settings options for the protection of your privacy.

    Addresses of the respective plug-in providers and URL with their privacy notices:

    a) Facebook Inc., 1601 S California Ave, Palo Alto, California 94304, USA; http://www.facebook.com/policy.php;
    For more information about data collection:
    http://www.facebook.com/help/186325668085084, http://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/your-info-on-other#applications and
    http://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/your-info#everyoneinfo.
    Facebook has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.
    b) LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, California 94043, USA; http://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy. LinkedIn has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.
    c) Twitter, Inc., 1355 Market St., Suite 900, San Francisco, California 94103, USA; https://twitter.com/privacy. Twitter has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

  11. Inclusion of YouTube videos
    1. We have included YouTube videos in our online offering, which are stored on http://www.YouTube.com and are directly playable from our website. [These are all included in the “extended privacy mode”, i.e. that you do not transfer data about you as a user to YouTube if you are not playing the videos. Only when you play the videos, the data mentioned in 8.2 will be transmitted. We have no influence on this data transfer.]
    2. By visiting the website, YouTube receives the information that you have accessed the corresponding sub-page of our website. In addition, the data mentioned under 4.1 of this policy will be transmitted. This happens regardless of whether YouTube provides a user account that you are logged in to, or if there is no user account. When you’re logged in to Google, your data will be assigned directly to your account. If you do not wish to associate with your profile on YouTube, you must log out before activating the button. YouTube stores your data as usage profiles and uses them for purposes of advertising, market research and / or custom design of its website. Such an evaluation is done in particular (even for users who are not logged in) to provide appropriate advertising and to inform other users of the social network about their activities on our website. You have a right to object to the creation of these User Profiles, and you must be directed to YouTube to use them.
    3. For more information on the purpose and scope of your data collection and processing through YouTube, please read the privacy policy. You’ll also get more information about your rights and privacy settings here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy. Google also processes your personal information in the US and has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework
    4. For more information on the purpose and scope of your data collection and processing through YouTube, please read the privacy policy. You’ll also get more information about your rights and privacy settings here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy. Google also processes your personal information in the US and has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework